Maloka Donor Project

$1,775 raised of $80,000 goal
2%
  1. 1
    🔨 Insulation$8,901
    $1,775 of $8,901 toward this phase
  2. 2
    ⌛ Sheetrock & ceiling$18,000
  3. 3
    ⌛ HVAC$25,000
  4. 4
    ⌛ Bathroom finish-out$22,000
  5. 5
    Contingency$6,099

Help Us Finish the Maloka

A few of our members recently asked how they could help get the maloka across the finish line — so we’re opening it up.

On our land in Anna, we’ve been building our maloka: a gathering space to hold ceremony, integration circles, and community for Two Birds. We’ve carried it a long way ourselves — foundation, framing, water, power, septic, metal roofing, gutters, and the interior rough-in wiring, over $160,000 funded from within our own community. The hard, invisible work is done. What’s left is the finish-out that turns a wired, roofed structure into a warm room people can actually gather in.

What “finished” means

We’re not fundraising for a showpiece. We’re fundraising to the point where the doors open: insulated walls, a finished ceiling, heat and air conditioning, and bathrooms that work. That’s the goal.
Flooring, paint, furnishings, and the cosmetic finish come later, those don’t stop us from gathering. The list below does.

The road to done

Already funded by our community:

  • ✅ Foundation, framing, water, power, septic
  • ✅ Metal roofing & gutters
  • ✅ Interior rough-in wiring
  • ✅ Electrical hookup — covered

What’s left:

Phase Amount
🔨 Insulation $8,901 bid in hand
⌛ Sheetrock & ceiling $18,000 estimated
⌛ HVAC $25,000 bid in hand
⌛ Bathroom finish-out $22,000 estimated
Contingency $6,099
Total $80,000

Two of those are real bids — the insulation and the HVAC. The rest are our honest estimates based on the stamped plans, and we’ll replace each one with the actual bid as it comes in. If a number moves, we’ll say so here. We’d rather show you our arithmetic than a vague ask.

🔨 Up first — Insulation · $8,901

Everything downstream waits on this. We insulate and sheetrock, and then the HVAC goes in and the bathrooms get finished. Insulation is step one.
This funds open-cell spray foam on the walls and roofline from a local crew we trust — the right system for our climate, sealing the building tight against Texas heat and cold so the space is comfortable year-round and everything after it can move forward.

Why the whole number

We could post one phase at a time and keep moving the goalposts. We’d rather you see the entire road, know exactly where it ends, and decide what you want to be part of.
Every dollar goes straight to the build. Nothing here pays a salary. As each phase gets funded, we do the work and post what comes next — but the total above is the finish line, and it doesn’t move.

Calendar
Call
Directions
Log in